Walker et al v. Rock-Tenn Converting Company, Inc., et al, No. 2:2009cv00720 - Document 32 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] The plaintiffs rely on this circumstance as entitling them to extended continuation coverage, (Doc. 21 at 3), and the complaint expressly alleges that “John’s disability was determined under Social Security to occur as of June 20, 2006.” -2- (Doc. 1, ¶ 13). So far, so good. However, the additional 11 months of continuation coverage is available “only if the qualified beneficiary has provided notice of such determination under section 1166(3) of this title before the end of such 18 months.” 11 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A)(v). Section 1166(3) provides that “each qualified beneficiary ... is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of such [Social Security disability] determination within 60 days after the date of the determination ....” Id. § 1166(3). The defendants cite several decisions unsurprisingly concluding that, absent timely notice in compliance with these provisions, a plaintiff’s claim must fail. In Marsh v.