James v. Marshall, No. 1:2022cv00241 - Document 10 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Dep’t of Corr., 811 F.3d 1288, 1292 (11th Cir. 2016)). The issues raised by James are virtually identical to those raised in Price which is a published case from the Eleventh Circuit and therefore binds this Court to the same analysis to the extent it addresses the same issues. See Price, 920 F.3d 1317.4 Further, while not binding, the Court also finds the analysis by a sister court in the Middle District of Alabama in Woods to be persuasive as it relates to the same claims under the Equal Protection Clause. Woods, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35267, 2020 WL 1015763. As discussed above, Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) establishes the timeline for election. “The election for death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death. If a certificate of judgment is issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days of that date.” ALA. CODE § 15-18-82.1(b)(2).