Hill, Jr v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2022cv00064 - Document 16 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] MEs provide opinions by either testifying at a hearing or responding to written interrogatories. An administrative law judge (ALJ) may use an ME before, during, or after a hearing. The need for ME opinion evidence is generally left to the ALJ’s discretion, except in the circumstances outlined in Hearings, Appeals and Litigation Law (HALLEX) manual I-2-5-34 B … The primary reason an ALJ will request an ME opinion is to 15 Medical opinions are one category of evidence the Commissioner considers in making disability determinations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a). Under the Social Security regulations applicable to Hill’s application,16 a “medical opinion” is defined as “a statement from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s) and whether [he or she] ha[s] one or more impairmentrelated limitations or restrictions in the following abilities: … (i) [the] ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching); (ii) [the] ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting; (iii) [the] ability to perform other demands of work, such as seeing, hearing, or using other senses; and (iv) [the] ability to adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes.” 20 C.F.R. § help the ALJ evaluate the medical evidence in a case.