Murray et al v. CSX Transportation, No. 1:2021cv00058 - Document 79 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Page 7 of 10 negligence will be treated as the sole proximate cause of his injuries.” Lambeth v. Gulf, Mobile & Ohio R.R., 273 Ala. 387, 389, 141 So.2d 170, 172 (1962) (citing collection of cases); See also Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 75 So. 3d 624, 639 (Ala. 2011). Under Alabama law, Murray was required to stop at the railroad grade crossing and not proceed until she could cross safely. Alabama Code § 32-5A-150 lays out the duty an operator of a motor vehicle has when approaching a railroad grade crossing, whereas Alabama Code § 32-5A61 addresses a motorist’s duty not to proceed onto a railroad grade crossing where traffic is obstructed. Specifically, Alabama Code § 32-5A-150 states: (a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: (1) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train; (2) A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train; (3) A railroad train approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; (4) An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing. (b) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around, or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed. ALA. CODE § 32-5A-150. Obedience to signal indicating approach of train. Alabama Code § 32-5A-61 imposes an additional duty on a motorist to ensure traffic is not obstructed before crossing a railroad grade crossing.