Murray et al v. CSX Transportation, No. 1:2021cv00058 - Document 79 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (b) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around, or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed. ALA. CODE § 32-5A-150. Obedience to signal indicating approach of train. Alabama Code § 32-5A-61 imposes an additional duty on a motorist to ensure traffic is not obstructed before crossing a railroad grade crossing. Specifically, Alabama Code § 32-5A-61 entitled Driver not to proceed where traffic obstructed states: “No driver shall enter an intersection or a marked crosswalk or drive onto any railroad grade crossing unless there is sufficient space on the other side of the intersection, crosswalk, or railroad grade crossing to accommodate the vehicle Page 8 of 10 he or she is operating without obstructing the passage of other vehicles, pedestrians, or railroad trains notwithstanding any traffic-control signal indication to proceed.” ALA. CODE § 32-5A-61. Considering the undisputed evidence in the light most favorable to Murray, and the disputed evidence in the light depicted by the video, the Court finds that Murray entered the crossing in violation of Alabama Code §§ 32-5A-150 and 32-5A-61. Scott, 550 U.S. at 381, 127 S.