Daniels v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2020cv00561 - Document 25 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] On May 28, 2020, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Daniels’s applications, finding him not disabled under the Social Security Act and therefore not entitled to benefits. (See Doc. 15, PageID.82-98). The Commissioner’s decision on Daniels’s applications became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied his request for review of the ALJ’s unfavorable decision on September 29, 2020. (Id., PageID.67-71). 3 Daniels subsequently brought this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section Magistrate Judge to conduct all proceedings and order the entry of judgment in this civil action, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 636(c), Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 73, and S.D. Ala. GenLR 73. (See Docs. 21, 23).