Bordelon et al v. Baldwin County, AL et al, No. 1:2020cv00057 - Document 95 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Because the face of the Stop Work Order states that it was posted based on Jackson’s revocation of the land use certificate, it cannot be gainsaid that Jackson’s letter to Plaintiffs’ contractor constituted his attempt at revoking the land use certificate, despite the “leeway” he attempted to accord himself 60 The Court agrees with the Defendant Board of Adjustment that Section 18.6.1 of the Baldwin County Zoning Ordinance is drawn from § 45-2-261.12 of the Alabama Code, which grants boards of adjustments certain enumerated powers, including the power “[t]o authorize upon appeal in specific cases the variance from the terms of the zoning regulations as will not be contrary to the public interest where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the zoning regulations will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance or regulations required shall be observed and substantial justice done.” Ala.Code § 45-2-261.12(3). 61 To the extent the Defendants mean to suggest in their post-hearing brief that an applicant must establish all conditions identified in Section 18.6.2 before a variance can be approved (see Doc. 89, PageID.4225-26; compare id. with Doc. 84-18, PageID.3754), the Court