Bordelon et al v. Baldwin County, AL et al, No. 1:2020cv00057 - Document 95 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] As recognized in Pollard v. Unus Properties, LLC, 902 So.2d 18 (Ala. 2004), “’[t]he authority for zoning laws is found within the bounds of the police power, asserted for the public welfare’” and zoning restrictions must “’bear some substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, or as otherwise elsewhere expressed, the “public convenience or the general prosperity.”’” 902 So.2d at 23, 24 . . . . Further, in § 11-3A-2, Ala. Code 1975, the legislature granted the county commission of each county of this state the authority to “provide for its property and affairs; and for the public welfare, health, and safety of the citizens throughout the unincorporated areas of the county by exercising certain powers for the protection of county and public property under its control.” . . . [I]t cannot be disputed that zoning powers are a public-service activity and may not be exercised for the benefit of individual landowners to the 75 exclusion of the interests and well-being of all citizens of a county or municipality.