Whatley v. Dunn, No. 1:2019cv00938 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Last, Whatley claims counsel failed to present a “coherent mitigation theory” to the jury connecting “Whatley’s life-long struggles to the offense in this case.” (Doc. 9 at 69). He claims “if trial counsel had actually established [his] serious mental illness, they would have been able to link it directly to the events leading up to the offense”, making two statutory mitigating circumstances applicable, ALA. CODE §§ 13A-5-51(2) (“The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”) and (6) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.”).38 This claim was dismissed by the state 38 The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals determined the applicability of the statutory Page 119 of 196 courts, with the circuit court reasoning: Dr. Morton testified concerning the link between Whatley’s development and drug addiction. Dr.