Dennis v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv00331 - Document 24 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Thornton v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 597 F. App'x 604, 609 (11th Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (unpublished).5 “An individual under the age of 18 5 In this Circuit, “[u]npublished opinions are not considered binding precedent, but shall be considered disabled … if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(C)(i). “Notwithstanding [§ 1382c(C)](i), no individual under the age of 18 who engages in substantial gainful activity … may be considered to be disabled.” Id. § 1382c(C)(ii). The Social Security Administration uses a sequential, three-step analysis to determine whether a child is disabled.