Dennis v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv00331 - Document 24 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] A hearing was held on June 12, 2018; on September 6, 2018, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on GAD’s application, finding GAD not disabled under the Social Security Act and thus not entitled to benefits. (See Doc. 12, PageID.64-80). The Commissioner’s decision on GAD’s application became final when the Appeals Council denied GAD’s request for review of the ALJ’s unfavorable decision on May 15, 2019. (Id., PageID.53-57). Dennis, on GAD’s behalf, subsequently brought this action under § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the