Boone v. Berryhill, No. 1:2018cv00398 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] See Little v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1745521, *6 (N.D. Ala. May 11, 2012) (recognizing that the presumption that a claimant has engaged in substantial gainful activity may be rebutted by establishing that the employment constitutes an “unsuccessful work attempt”). Plaintiff’s attempt to rebut the presumption necessarily fails, however, as she cannot make the required showing that the cleaner/housekeeper position was “ended” because of her impairments. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(1) (“Ordinarily, work you have done will not show that you are able to do substantial gainful activity if, after working for a period of 6 months or less, you were forced by your impairment to stop working . . . .”) with id. at § 416.974(c)(3) (“We will consider work of 6 months or less to be an unsuccessful work attempt if you stopped working or you reduced your work and earnings below the substantial gainful activity earnings level because of your impairment or because of the removal of special conditions that took into account your impairment and permitted you to work.”). The record in this case clearly establishes that Plaintiff’s job as a cleaner in 2002 ended when her “boss” told her that he did not need her anymore (Tr. 37; see also Tr. 35-36), not because she was forced by her impairments to stop working.