Gensmer v. Capital One N.A., No. 1:2018cv00361 - Document 19 (S.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Pursuant to § 1640(a), statutory damages are not available for violations of the disclosure requirements set forth in § 1640(b)(2), as to dates of transactions. As such, Gensmer cannot recover statutory damages on the TILA claim asserted in her Complaint. She does not argue the point in her memorandum of law in response to the Motion to Dismiss.14 14 To be sure, statutory damages are available under § 1640(a) for violations of the § 1637(b) disclosure requirement specified in subparagraph (12), which requires that periodic statements for credit cards under an open end consumer credit plan must include “in a conspicuous location on the billing statement, the date on which the payment is due.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(12)(A). However, Gensmer’s Complaint does not allege a violation of subparagraph (12). She does not suggest that Capital One failed to make that disclosure, much less present any facts to support such a conclusion.