The Money Source Inc. et al v. Paymap Inc., No. 1:2018cv00151 - Document 38 (S.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., AC, Inc. v. Baker, 622 So.2d 331, 335 (Ala. 1993) (“this Court … has recognized, in certain situations, a ‘continuing tort’ doctrine that operates to toll the running of the limitations period in tort cases until the date that the last injury occurred”); Sanderson v. Heath Mesa Homeowners Ass’n, 183 P.3d 679, 682 (Colo.App. 2008) (“a claim for a continuous tort … does not begin to accrue until the tortious conduct has ceased”). At this stage, on such barebones treatment of the 7 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a) (“[t]he following civil actions … must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: Tort claims, including but not limited to actions for negligence, … outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract”); Ala.