Donald v. Norris, No. 1:2017cv00491 - Document 130 (S.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] Holloman, 370 F.3d at 1266. Here, Plaintiff’s claims arise from Norris’ actions as Chief Deputy Sheriff and actions of other jail personnel he supervised and directed related to operating the Clarke County Jail. Norris relies on Section 14-6-1 of the Alabama Code in support of the proposition that he was acting within the scope of his discretionary authority. See Ala. Code § 14-6-1. Section 14-6-1 states: The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law. Id.