United States of America v. Approximately $299,873.70 seized from a Bank of America Account et al, No. 1:2016cv00545 - Document 355 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] At Claimants’ request, the United States is directed to pay the post-judgment interest by delivery of same to their respective counsel. III. Attorneys’ fees and costs Claimants also assert that as prevailing parties, they are entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation reasonably incurred in this litigation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). The United States does not dispute that Claimants substantially prevailed for purposes of the statute (doc. 341, p. 1). 3 Title 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) provides that “in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.” The “stated purpose of CAFRA is ‘to make federal civil forfeiture procedures fair to property owners and to give owners innocent of any wrongdoing the means to recover their property and make themselves whole after wrongful government seizures.’” United States v.