United States of America v. Approximately $299,873.70 seized from a Bank of America Account et al, No. 1:2016cv00545 - Document 355 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Perdue v. Kenny A. ex rel. Winn, 559 U.S. 542, 554, 130 S. Ct. 1662, 1674, 176 L. Ed. 2d 494 (2010) (finding that rare and exceptional circumstance may merit an adjustment to the lodestar). E. Costs of litigation reasonably incurred As previously stated, CAFRA provides that “the United States shall be liable for … reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). See United States v. $80,891.25 in U.S. Currency, No. 4:11-CV-183, 2012 WL 170155, at *3 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 19, 2012) (“The mandate of CAFRA in this context is clear. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) (“[T]he United States shall be liable for ... reasonable 16 attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.”) (emphasis in original). Claimant Jiang did not submit any costs of litigation.