Allen v. Colvin, No. 1:2016cv00359 - Document 18 (S.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] It is well-established that the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a full and fair record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). “Nevertheless, the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that “[claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s)”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (stating “[y]our responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say you are disabled”). As an initial matter, the ALJ was required to develop Plaintiff's medical history for the 12 months prior to her filing, not prior to the decision being rendered as Plaintiff suggests. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d).