Timmons v. Colvin, No. 1:2016cv00131 - Document 20 (S.D. Ala. 2016)
[…] (See R. 15 – 29). The Commissioner’s decision on Timmons’s applications became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied Timmons’s request for review of the ALJ’s decision on February 1, 2016. (R. 1 – 5). On March 29, 2016, Timmons filed this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. (Doc. 1). See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social DIB provides income to individuals who are forced into involuntary, premature