Lamar v. The Home Depot et al, No. 1:2012cv00552 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2012)
[…] After careful consideration, the Court concludes that the motion to remand is due to be granted in part and denied in part. BACKGROUND The defendants removed on the basis of diversity of citizenship. The complaint contains four counts. Count One is brought under the Alabama Worker’s Compensation Act for medical benefits. Counts Two, Three and Four are brought under Alabama common law for breach of contract, fraud and outrageous conduct.1 The parties agree that removal of the worker’s compensation claim is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) and that this claim must be remanded. The question is whether the remaining claims must also be remanded. 1 All parties agree with this characterization of the claims. (Doc. 5 at 1; Doc. 6 at 2; Doc. 7 at 1). Dockets.Justia.com DISCUSSION “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants ….” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). However, “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Id. § 1445(c).