Lee v. Thomas, No. 1:2010cv00587 - Document 26 (S.D. Ala. 2012)
[…] Alabama appeals courts have consistently hewed to this construction of the interrelationship between the capital offenses set forth in § 13A-5-40 and -115- the aggravating circumstances listed in § 13A-5-49.132 It is also directly bolstered by state statutes. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(e) (“any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentence hearing”); Ala. Code § 13A-5-50 (“the aggravating circumstance specified in Section 13A-5-49(4) shall be found and considered in determining sentence in every case in which a defendant is convicted of the capital offenses defined in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-540”).