Terry et al v. Smith et al, No. 1:2009cv00722 - Document 130 (S.D. Ala. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, defendants’ stance in the instant case, that they understood the property to be County property at the time of the arrest, does not conflict with the affidavit’s statement that a resolution vacating the property had been adopted on October 8, 2007. The Escambia court’s summary judgment order specifically noted that the required conditions for vacation had not been met. The statute of limitations that barred the Terrys’ claims in the Escambia lawsuit began to run not at the time the vacation became effective, but at the time the “decision” was made to vacate the property. Section 23-4-5 requires that: 18 Any party affected by the vacation of a street, alley or highway pursuant to this chapter may appeal within thirty (30) days of the decision of the governing body vacating this street to the Circuit Court of the county in which the lands are situated … ALA. CODE § 23-4-5 (emphasis added). The “decision” was made on October 8, 2007; the date the County Commission adopted the resolution vacating the road, regardless of when the vacation was finalized.