Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, this court finds that a trier of fact could reasonably conclude that Allen Boykin provided no value to Cello. Therefore, summary judgment as to Counts XVI and XVIII are due to be denied. B. Actual Fraud under Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(a) Counts II, V, VIII, XIV, and XVII of P&W’s complaint seek to avoid the above transfers pursuant to § 8-9A-4(a) and award a judgment in favor of P&W in the amount of each of the above transfers plus interest. (Doc. 1). As stated above, section 8-9A-4(a) provides that: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Ala.Code § 8-9A-4(a).