Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. Section 8-9A-5(a) states: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Insolvency is defined by the AUFTA as (1) “if the sum of the debtor’s debts are greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation”; or (2) if “a debtor… is generally not paying his debts as they become due”. Id. § 8-9A-2(a) and (b).