Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] (Doc. 98, p. 14-16). Under the AUFTA, an action under § § 8-9A-4(c) and 8-9A-5(a), must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made.” Ala.Code § 8-9A-9(3)(emphasis added). Alternatively, an action under § 8-9A-4(c) must be brought “within one year after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose claim arose after the transfer was made.” Id., § 8-9A-9(4)(emphasis added). Furthermore, an action under § 8-9A-5(a) can not be brought if the creditor’s claim arose after the transfer was made. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a). The AUFTA defines “creditor” as “[a] person who has a claim.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(4).