Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Section 8-9A-5(a) states: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Insolvency is defined by the AUFTA as (1) “if the sum of the debtor’s debts are greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation”; or (2) if “a debtor… is generally not paying his debts as they become due”. Id. § 8-9A-2(a) and (b). Under the AUFTA, “[a]ssets… do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that have been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this chapter.” Id. § 8-9A-2(d). 18 In general, a “creditor” is defined as “[a] person who has a claim” and a “claim” is defined as “[a] right of payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or