Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, this court finds that a trier of fact could reasonably conclude that the debtors made the above transfers with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud P&W. Therefore, summary judgment is due to be denied as to Counts II, V, VIII, XIV, and XVII. The Vesta Defendants alternatively assert that summary judgment should be granted as to the Cello-to-Vesta Venture transfers (Count V) because Vesta took the money in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value. (Doc. 98, p. 11). Section 8-9A-8(a) provides that “[a] transfer is not voidable under Section 8-9A-4(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value…” Ala. Code § 8-9A-8(a). For the same reasons stated supra in regards to constructive fraud, this court finds that there is a genuine dispute as to whether Cello received reasonably equivalent value from Vesta’s services.