Parsons & Whittemore Enterprises Corporation v. Cello Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00631 - Document 156 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] (See Doc. 1). The AUFTA recognizes two different types of fraudulent transfers: actual fraud and 17 constructive fraud. First, § 8-9A-4(a), Ala. Code 1975 allows a creditor to recover a transfer where the creditor proves actual fraud: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Ala.Code § 8-9A-4(a). Second, §§ 8-9A-4(c) and 8-9A-5(a) allow a creditor to recover a transfer where the creditor proves constructive fraud. Section 8-9-4(c), Ala. Code 1975 states: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. Section 8-9A-5(a) states: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.