Lawrence v. City of Fairhope, Alabama et al, No. 1:2009cv00050 - Document 63 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Because the defendants have failed to show the absence of a genuine issue of 15 The defendants also cite a case involving arrest by a merchant, but they have not shown the relevance of such authority to a case involving arrest by a police officer. -23- material fact as to whether Thomas falsely arrested the plaintiff willfully, maliciously or in bad faith, they are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The City invokes Alabama Code § 11-47-190, which reads in pertinent part as follows: No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality, engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty .... Ala. Code § 11-47-190. Under this provision, “a municipality cannot be held liable for the intentional torts of its agents.” Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 910-11 (Ala. 2005).