Archard v. Potter, No. 1:2008cv00746 - Document 41 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 at 587 (1986) (internal quotation and citation omitted). II. Discussion A. Breach of Contract Defendant moved for summary judgment asserting that plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies with regard to plaintiff’s breach of contract claim, because she did not give notice of the alleged breach of the settlement agreement within 30 days of learning of the breach. Defendant asserts that such notice was required by EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, which provides the following: (a) Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties. Final action that has not been the subject of an appeal or civil action shall be binding on the agency. If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance. The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a). Plaintiff submitted her Information for Pre-Complaint Counseling form to the USPS alleging a breach of the settlement agreement on January 11, 2007, and then appealed the decision to the EEOC in March 2007. However, plaintiff was reassigned on September 14, 2004, more than two years before she filed her Information for Pre-Complaint Counseling. Plaintiff did not notify the EEO Director in writing of the alleged breach of the settlement within 30 days after she was notified of the reassignment. Noncompliance with the 30-day notice requirement constitutes failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Sanders v. Reno, 186 F.3d 684, 685 (5th Cir. 1999). Exhaustion procedures are mandatory. Id.; see Brown v.