First Financial Bank v. CS Assets, LLC, No. 1:2008cv00731 - Document 70 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] The Court has already decided this question in First Financial’s favor in Section IV.C., supra, and the reasoning set forth there applies with equal force here.42 Accordingly, the Court finds as a matter of law that interest accrues on the balance due on the debt only from the November 30, 2007 foreclosure date through the date on which this redemption action was filed (November 7, 2008). As for the applicable rate of interest, the redemption statute specifies that interest accrues “at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10.” Ala. Code § 6-5-253. The cited section in turn provides that money judgments, “if based upon a contract action, bear interest ... at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum.” Ala. Code § 8-8-10. The Alabama Supreme Court has endorsed the proposition that a rate of interest fixed by contract takes precedence over the fixed legal rate in the redemption context.