First Financial Bank v. CS Assets, LLC, No. 1:2008cv00731 - Document 70 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] C. Calculation of Interest on the Purchase Price. The Alabama redemption statute requires that the redemption price include interest on the purchase price paid at the foreclosure sale. Such interest must be calculated “at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10 (as it is now or hereinafter may be amended).” Ala. Code § 6-5-253(a). The cross-referenced section provides that judgments for the payment of money in a contract action “bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract,” and that judgments in all other cases “shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum.” Ala.