Boatwright et al v. Bon Secour Development, L.L.C. et al, No. 1:2008cv00660 - Document 149 (S.D. Ala. 2009)
[…] Temerson, 38 So.2d 5, 7 (Ala. 1948) (in real estate context, “a bill in equity for specific performance is a recognized method by which the vendor may enforce the contract and recover the stipulated purchase price”); George E. Wood Lumber Co. v. Morris, 142 So. 508 (Ala. 1932) (“A vendor of real estate may maintain a bill for specific performance against his purchaser.”); see generally Ala. Code § 8-1-47 (“It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation,” such that specific performance is warranted). -18- contractually obligated as of August 2005 to pay the full purchase price, and did not have the luxury of opting out.