Boatwright et al v. Bon Secour Development, L.L.C. et al, No. 1:2008cv00660 - Document 149 (S.D. Ala. 2009)
[…] Defendants also move for summary judgment on the Boatwrights’ claims under the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. (the “ILSFDA”).27 The statute makes it unlawful for any developer or agent, in connection with the sale of a nonexempt lot, “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser.” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2)(A) & (C). The Eleventh Circuit has taken a dim view of claims brought under the ILSFDA, describing it as “a federal statute that has become an increasingly popular means of channeling buyer’s remorse into a legal defense to a breach of contract claim.” Stein v.