Mainstay Cottages, LLC v. Auto Owners Insurance Company, No. 1:2008cv00543 - Document 36 (S.D. Ala. 2009)
[…] The Insured Building was destroyed by Hurricane Ivan in September 2004. Mainstay subsequently rebuilt the structure, and filed a claim for increased-cost-of-compliance benefits under a federal flood insurance policy issued by defendant, Auto Owners Insurance Company (“Auto Owners”). When Auto Owners denied coverage, Mainstay filed this action seeking payment of that claim in the amount of the policy limits of $30,000.1 1 In the Complaint, plaintiff predicated federal subject matter jurisdiction on 42 U.S.C. § 4072, which provides that if a claim under the National Flood Insurance Program is denied, the claimant “may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.” This jurisdictional basis is questionable, given the Eleventh Circuit’s explanation that “[o]n its face, § 4072 provides only for suits against FEMA. It does not discuss the WYO program, and we therefore do not read it as addressing suits against WYO companies.” Newton v.