Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(2) (making it unlawful to “benefit[ ], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in” sex trafficking) and 1591(e)(4) (defining “participation in a venture” as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1)) with 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (allowing sex trafficking victims to bring civil claims against “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter”).