Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] This distinction is crucial because, while sections 1591 and 1595 both include provisions for beneficiary liability, the criminal statute requires that the defendant have actual knowledge of sex trafficking at issue while the civil statute allows a plaintiff to plead that the defendant merely had constructive knowledge. Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(2) (making it unlawful to “benefit[ ], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in” sex trafficking) and 1591(e)(4) (defining “participation in a venture” as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1)) with 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (allowing sex trafficking victims to bring civil claims against “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by