Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] L. No. 108-193, § 4(a)(4)(A), 117 Stat. 2875, 2878 (2003). In doing so, the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (“TVPRA”) created a civil cause of action, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1595. That provision of the TVPRA permits a party to bring a civil claim against perpetrators of sex trafficking and against persons or entities who, although not the direct Page 19 of 81 Case 7:21-cv-00220-LSC Document 42 Filed 02/09/22 Page 20 of 81 perpetrator, knowingly benefitted from participating in what they knew or should have known was a sex trafficking venture. See 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Section 1591(a) of the TVPRA, which criminalizes sex trafficking of children, provides as follows: (a) Whoever knowingly – (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, will be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Thus, section 1591(a)(1) punishes primary violators who directly engage in sex trafficking, and section 1591(a)(2) punishes secondary participants who “knowingly . . . benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture” with a primary violator. Id. § 1591(a)(1)-(2).