Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Thus, section 1591(a)(1) punishes primary violators who directly engage in sex trafficking, and section 1591(a)(2) punishes secondary participants who “knowingly . . . benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture” with a primary violator. Id. § 1591(a)(1)-(2). Section 1595(a) of the TVPRA provides as follows: Page 20 of 81 Case 7:21-cv-00220-LSC Document 42 Filed 02/09/22 Page 21 of 81 An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). As such, trafficking victims may use section 1595 to pursue civil claims against perpetrators of trafficking (direct liability) or those who knowingly benefit financially from trafficking (beneficiary liability).