Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. The court found that Congress meant something entirely different than what the Kik Interactive court found in drafting the second phrase of FOSTA: that the reference to section 1591 was added to create an exception to Section 230 immunity for civil trafficking claims specifically as to section 1591 (penalizing sex trafficking) and not as to other sections of Title 18 that can give rise to civil liability under Section 1595, such as those states penalizing slavery and forced labor, explaining: In particular, Section 1595 is found in Chapter 77 of Title 18, entitled “Peonage, Slavery, and Trafficking in Persons,” and creates civil liability for “[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (emphasis added).