Doe #1 et al v. MG Freesites LTD et al, No. 7:2021cv00220 - Document 42 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Doe v. Mindgeek, 2021 WL 4167054, at *7 (quoting Doe v. Twitter, 2021 WL 3675207, at *25)). Before explaining why this is so, the Court must address Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs have not alleged that they were trafficked in the first place, much less that the sex acts they were involved in were commercial, and that without these threshold showings, the TVPRA does not apply. Page 58 of 81 Case 7:21-cv-00220-LSC Document 42 Filed 02/09/22 Page 59 of 81 Contrary to Defendants’ contention, Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that they are victims of sex trafficking under section 1591 of the TVPRA. See FAC ¶¶ 9, 12, 44. Section 1591(a)(1) defines sex trafficking, among other things, as “knowingly recruit[ing], entic[ing], harbor[ing], transport[ing], provid[ing], [obtain]ing, advertis[ing], maintain[ing], patronize[ing], or solicit[ing] by any means a person . . . knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). A “commercial sex act” is defined as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 1591(e)(3). Thus, sex trafficking is, among other things, engaging someone under 18 in a sex act for which something of value is given to or received by any person.