Phipps v. Wade et al, No. 7:2020cv00036 - Document 63 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 53– 5 at 7). Phipps asserts that Wade failed to ensure the policies were followed and failed to ensure Phipps was receiving proper care during her time at Bibb County Jail. Thus, Wade was acting, or failing to act, within the line and scope of his employment. Accordingly, summary judgment is due to be granted on Count Three as to Defendant Wade based upon his immunity. Defendants Cash and Wilson argue that they too are entitled to immunity on the state law claim brought in Count Three. Defendants Cash and Wilson point to Ala. Code § 14-6-1 in support of this proposition. “Section 14-6-1 of the Alabama Code provides immunity for jail guards “as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.” § 14-61. In addition, Alabama state-agent immunity shields state employees from tort liability regarding discretionary acts unless they acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond their authority, or under mistaken interpretation Page 19 of 21 of the law; violated federal or