Eaton v. National Older Worker Career Center, No. 7:2020cv00035 - Document 9 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Cobb v. Sun Papers, Inc., 673 F.2d 337 (11th Cir. 1982) (affirming dismissal of Title VII claim because the plaintiff “was an independent contractor and hence not protected by Title VII”); Ashkenazi v. S. Broward Hosp. Dist., 607 F. App’x 958, 961 (11th Cir. 2015) (“To seek relief under the ADEA, a plaintiff must be an employee.”); see PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 678 (2001) (explaining how Title I of the ADA applies to employees and not independent contractors). However, NOWCC’s reading of § 3851 oversimplifies the statute. Section 3851 says only two things about the employment status of ACES participants. First, it says ACES participants “are not employees of the Department of Agriculture or a State agriculture department.” 16 U.S.C. § 3851(a). Second, it says some ACES participants are “deemed to be an employee of the United States Government for purposes of chapter 171 of Title 28.” 16 U.S.C. § 3851(d). But because NOWCC is neither the Department of Agriculture nor a state agriculture department, and because Eaton’s claims do not arise under 28 U.S.C. § Page 4 of 8 171, § 3851 has little bearing on whether Eaton was a NOWCC employee. Cf. Gross Motels, Inc. v.