Eaton v. National Older Worker Career Center, No. 7:2020cv00035 - Document 9 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Id.) Liberally construing Eaton’s complaint, he alleges two facts relevant to NOWCC.3 (Id.) First, he says he complained to a Mrs. Pamela Lewis, NOWCC’s “ACES Recruiter,” about the alleged discrimination. (Id.) Second, he says Mrs. Lewis terminated him and wrote him a follow-up termination letter. (Id.) Beyond these two allegations, NOWCC’s place in the ACES/NRCS scheme remains a mystery. (Id.) 2 Title 16, Section 3851 of the United States Code directs the Secretary of Agriculture to “establish an experienced services program . . . to provide technical services in support of the programs and authorities carried out by the Secretary.” Although the pleadings are less than clear, the Court believes the “program” mentioned in § 3851 is ACES. 3 NOWCC’s 12(b)(6) motion points the Court to an online “detailed explanation” of the NRCS/NOWCC/ACES relationship.