Grissom v. United States of America, No. 7:2019cv01884 - Document 18 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Id. at 286–87. Additionally, the United States Supreme Court “has rarely implied a private right of action under a criminal statute, and where it has done so ‘there was at least a statutory basis for inferring that a civil cause of action of some sort lay in favor of someone.’” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316 (1979) (quoting Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 79 (1975)). Grissom brings a cause of action purportedly arising under 18 U.S.C. § 1038. Section 1038 is a federal criminal statute prohibiting the conveyance of false information or hoaxes “under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take pace that would constitute a violation of [various statutes concerning weapons and explosives, terrorist acts, and related activities].” Id. § 1038(a)(1). It provides that a person who engages in the prohibited conduct may be liable in a civil action “to a party incurring expenses incident to any emergency or investigative response to that conduct, for those expenses.” Id. § 1038(b). This Court concludes that the text of 18 U.S.C. § 1038(b) does not provide an independent civil cause of action in favor of a private citizen.