Thomas v. Alabama One Credit Union, No. 7:2019cv00407 - Document 38 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 30–1 at 41.) Dickey told Thomas the CIO position “was not open yet,” but she promised to tell Thomas if and when it became available. (Id.) Dickey relayed 1 If “necessary to conserve the assets of any state-chartered credit union,” Alabama regulators may “appoint the Alabama Credit Union Administration or the National Credit Union Administration as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any statechartered credit union.” Ala. Code. § 5-17-8(f). “The conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and extent authorized by the administration.” Ala. Code. § 5-17-8(l). Page 3 of 33 Thomas’s interest in the CIO position to the conservator’s agent, Bill Wells. (Id. at 221.) In April 2016, Fleming and Long recommended the conservators create a new IT position and hire John King, a Caucasian male.