Whatley v. Town of West Blocton et al, No. 7:2018cv00924 - Document 15 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Roth, 408 4 U.S. 564, 577 (1972)). State statutes, regulations, and city ordinances may create a property interest. Id. Ultimately, a successful allegation of a procedural due process claim must reference the law that forms the basis of the plaintiff’s property interest. Id. Here, Plaintiff alleges that he “held a property interest in his position at the Town of Blocton,” but references no basis supporting that allegation. (Doc. # 1 ¶ 30). To be clear, his Response to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss points to a portion of Alabama Code Section 11-434 (1975) as the foundation of his claimed property interest. That provision provides that “[t]he clerk and other such officers elected by the council shall serve until their successor or successors are elected and qualified.” (Doc. 11 at 3-4). Plaintiff contends this provision creates a property interest in continued employment for at least the period between his date of termination and the date a successor was elected and qualified.