Lowery v. Sanofi-Aventis LLC et al, No. 7:2018cv00376 - Document 73 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Allowing Plaintiff to proceed on conduct that does not satisfy his state-law claims as a matter of law is prohibited by the implied preemption provision. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Thus, the only industry standard at issue is whether Plaintiff’s Synvisc-One injection was in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to him because of the Methylobacterium thiocyanatum contamination. 26 36 the Lot in an “adulterated” condition, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), 331(g), 351(h). (Doc. # 62 at 15, 20, 30). The term “adulteration” is defined by statute. Section 351(h) states that a device is adulterated: “If it is a device and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with applicable requirements ….” 21 U.S.C. § 351(h); see 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(c)).