Lowery v. Sanofi-Aventis LLC et al, No. 7:2018cv00376 - Document 72 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Patterson’s report, the court reviewed Plaintiff’s brief opposing summary judgment to see if he specified what provision of section 351 Dr. Patterson’s testimony supports. In this brief, Plaintiff stated that “the failure to comply with any applicable provision of this part [of the regulations] renders a device adulterated under section 501(h) of the act.” (Doc. # 62 at 27) (citing Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 555 (7th Cir. 2010)). Under § 501(h) (amended as 21 U.S.C. § 351(h)), a product is adulterated if “it is a device and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with [GMPs].” 21 U.S.C § 351(h); See United States v. 789 Cases, More or Less, of Latex Surgeons’ Gloves, an Article of Device, 799 F. Supp. 1275, 1285 (D.P.R. 1992). Because Dr.