Phillips v. Patterson et al, No. 7:2017cv01976 - Document 9 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Before even turning to the facts that Plaintiff seeks to use to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), the Court first must address Plaintiff’s compliance with Alabama statutory notice requirements. As Defendants point out, Plaintiff has failed to plead or show compliance with Ala. Code §§ 11-47-23 & 1147-192, which govern claims for damages against municipalities, including Defendant Gordo. Ala. Code § 11-47-23 states that: All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred. Page 19 of 21 (emphasis added). The state-law claims that Plaintiff brings sound in tort, and he must have brought those claims within six months of their accrual. “A cause of action accrues as soon as the party in whose favor it arises is entitled to maintain an action thereon.” Lee v.