Carruth v. Bentley et al, No. 7:2017cv01445 - Document 20 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Lucas v. S.Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003, 1030 (1992). Carruth’s argument stumbles over Alabama state law’s treatment of employment contracts made with credit unions. While Alabama law of course creates a protectable property right in employment contracts generally, Alabama credit unions are limited in the property rights they may create by private agreement. Ala. Code § 5-17-8(m) provides: After taking possession of the property and business of a credit union through conservatorship, the conservator may terminate or adopt any executory contract to which the credit union may be a party. The termination of any contracts shall be made within six months after the conservator has obtained knowledge of the existence of the contract or lease. Any provision in the contract or lease which provides for Page 30 of 50 damages or cancellation fees upon termination shall not be binding on the conservator or credit union. The directors, the conservator, and the credit union are not liable for damages arising from or relating to such executory contracts. (emphasis added). Ala. Code § 5-17-8(m) focuses on the power of the conservator to terminate any executive contract, but said another way this section does not grant credit unions the legal ability to create a contract that cannot be terminated by a conservator.