White v. United States of America, No. 7:2016cv08131 - Document 24 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] “A second or successive motion must be certified as provided in section 2244 by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals . . . .” See also 28 U.S.C. § 2244. 3 This court sentenced White on October 26, 2012, to 37 months’ imprisonment for armed bank robbery, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113(a) and (d),4 and to 84 months’ imprisonment for brandishing a firearm during the robbery, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii).5 The Eleventh Circuit has clearly held that armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113(a) and (d) qualifies as a “crime of violence” under the “elements clause” of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). In re Hines, 824 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2016). Because White’s § 924(c) conviction and sentence were predicated 4 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) provides: Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny – Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) states: Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2113 (West) 5 Doc. no. 23 (Judgment) in Case No. 7:11-cr-00331-CLS-JEO, at 1-2. 4 upon the “elements clause” of that statute, instead of the “residual clause,” the Supreme Court’s decision in Davis has no effect upon him. His motion for appointment of an attorney will be denied.