Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] In this case, Perkins’s attempt to gain entry into Hall’s home and the kidnapping of Mrs. Gilliam occurred within minutes of each other and were part of one continuous criminal transaction. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Hall’s testimony. Moreover, we find that Hall’s testimony was also admissible to show Perkins’s intent. As stated previously, evidence of collateral crimes and acts is admissible if it is material and logically relevant to an issue in the case, and is not offered for the purpose of showing the accused’s bad character. Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, states that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to . . . inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually.” Section 13A-6-40(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines “abduct,” in pertinent part, as “restrain[ing] a person with intent to prevent his liberation.”