Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Jordan v. State, 629 So. 2d 738, 741 (Ala. Cr. App. 1993), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1112, 114 S. Ct. 2112, 128 L. Ed. 2d 671 (1994). “‘It is permissible in every criminal case to show that there was an influence, an inducement, operating on the accused, which may have led or tempted him to commit the offense.’” Bradley, 577 So. 2d at 549, quoting Bowden v. State, 538 So. 2d 1226, 1235 (Ala. 1988) (emphasis in Bowden ). To prove the capital-murder charge, the State was required to show that Perkins intentionally murdered Mrs. Gilliam during the course of a kidnapping in the first degree. Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines kidnapping in the first degree as “abduct[ing] another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually.” At trial, the defense theory was that Perkins did not intend to physically harm or to sexually abuse Mrs. Gilliam when he abducted her, nor did he intend to kill Mrs. Gilliam.