Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Code 1975, for the capital offense of murder during a kidnapping, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) a kidnapping in the first degree, as defined by § 13A-643(a),20 or an attempt thereof; (2) an intentional murder, as defined by § 13A-62(a)(1);21 and (3) that the murder was committed ‘during’ the course of the ‘kidnapping or attempted kidnapping.’” Butler v. State, 781 So. 2d 994, 997 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000)(footnotes added). “The question whether a defendant intentionally 20 Perkins was charged with the first degree kidnapping of Mrs. Gilliam in violation of § 13A-6-43(a)(1), which states: “(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to . . . (4) Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” Ala. Code § 13A-6-43(a)(4). 21 Pursuant to § 13A-6-2(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.” Ala.