Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Smith v. State, 213 So. 3d 239, 248 (Ala. 2007); see also Ala. Code § 15-242(3)(defining “intellectually disabled person” for purposes of the “Intellectually Disabled Defendant Act” as, “A person with [1] significant subaverage general intellectual functioning [2] resulting in or associated with concurrent impairments in adaptive behavior and [3] manifested during the developmental period, as measured by appropriate standardized testing instruments”).