Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] On direct appeal, Perkins argued that his two prior convictions had been improperly used to support the aggravating circumstance that Perkins had previously been convicted of a crime of violence. Perkins, 808 So. 2d at 1121-22. Contrary to Perkins’s assertions, his 1991 conviction was not the only conviction used to support the aggravating circumstance that he had previously been convicted of a crime of violence. At the penalty phase, testimony was presented that in 1983 Perkins was convicted of raping a mentally deficient 14-year-old girl. A “crime of violence” is defined in § 13A-11-70, Ala. Code 1975, as: “Any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of them, namely, murder, manslaughter (except manslaughter arising out of the operation of a vehicle), rape, mayhem, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to ravish, assault with intent to murder, robbery, burglary, kidnapping and larceny.” Perkins’s 1983 conviction for rape in the second degree was sufficient, in itself, to support the aggravating circumstance that Perkins had previously been convicted of a crime of violence. See Simmons v. State, 797 So. 2d 1134 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999).