Perkins v. Thomas et al, No. 7:2014cv01814 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] State, 781 So. 2d 994, 997 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000)(footnotes added). “The question whether a defendant intentionally 20 Perkins was charged with the first degree kidnapping of Mrs. Gilliam in violation of § 13A-6-43(a)(1), which states: “(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to . . . (4) Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” Ala. Code § 13A-6-43(a)(4). 21 Pursuant to § 13A-6-2(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1). 98 caused the death of another person is a question of fact for the jury,” and “Intent may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon or from other attendant circumstances.” Ex parte Carroll, 627 So. 2d 874, 878 (Ala. 1993)(internal citations omitted).