Tucker et al v. City of Brent, Alabama et al, No. 7:2013cv01792 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Code §§ 3210-1 and 32-10-6,5 and whether he was attempting to evade any law enforcement attempting to arrest him, in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-10-52.6 Therefore, Heard 4 There is a dispute as to whether Heard was already at the Bibb Medical Center when Mr. Easley arrived with Mr. Tucker or whether he arrived after they did. See DX 3, Easley Depo, at 4647 and DX 5, Heard Aff., at 2, 6. However, this dispute is not material. 5 Ala. Code § 32-10-1(a) requires any driver of a motor vehicle “involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person, or in damage to a motor vehicle or other vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 32-10-3.” Ala.