Tucker et al v. City of Brent, Alabama et al, No. 7:2013cv01792 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] See DX 3, Easley Depo, at 4647 and DX 5, Heard Aff., at 2, 6. However, this dispute is not material. 5 Ala. Code § 32-10-1(a) requires any driver of a motor vehicle “involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person, or in damage to a motor vehicle or other vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 32-10-3.” Ala. Code § 32-10-6 provides that any person convicted of leaving the scene of an accident when death or personal injury is involved “shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class C felony.” 6 Ala Code § 13A-10-52 provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is Page 13 of 27 went to BMC to gather information to ascertain which agency would have