Tucker et al v. City of Brent, Alabama et al, No. 7:2013cv01792 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Code § 32-10-6 provides that any person convicted of leaving the scene of an accident when death or personal injury is involved “shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class C felony.” 6 Ala Code § 13A-10-52 provides: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is Page 13 of 27 went to BMC to gather information to ascertain which agency would have jurisdiction over the accident and, if it appeared a criminal violation had occurred, to enforce laws over which he had jurisdiction and/or to assist other agencies with enforcement of the law in a situation in which they had jurisdiction. (DX 5, Heard Aff., at 3). Mrs. Tucker was at home on the evening of August 18, 2011, when she received a call from Mr. Easley, telling her that her husband had been involved in an accident and was being taken to Bibb Medical Center. (DX 4, Tucker Depo., at 20). She dressed and drove to BMC, arriving about 40 minutes later. (Id. at 22). Mr. Easley met her at the door and escorted her back to the treatment room where Mr. Tucker was located. (Id. at 22, 29). The testimony of the parties about what occurred at BMC varies significantly. Mr. Easley testified that when he arrived at the BMC emergency room with Mr. Tucker, Officer Heard was already there and looked up when Mr. Easley was talking attempting to arrest the person. (b) It shall be unlawful for a person while operating a motor vehicle on a street, road, alley, or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude a law enforcement officer after having received a signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. (c) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a Class A misdemeanor unless the flight or attempt to elude causes an actual death or physical injury to innocent bystanders or third parties, in which case the violation shall be a Class C felony. In addition, the court shall order the suspension of the driver’s license of the defendant for a period of not less than six months nor more than two years. Page 14 of 27 to someone else about driving Mr. Tucker to the hospital. (DX 3, Easley Depo., at 46-47, 49). When the nurse took Mr.