Mid-South Tax Credit Partners I et al v. Junkin, No. 6:2019cv00496 - Document 18 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] (Id. at 3-7). The court addresses each argument in turn and concludes that Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is due to be denied. A. Plaintiffs Have Standing to Bring a Direct Action As an initial matter, “[s]tate law determines whether a cause of action is direct or derivative.” Hantz v. Belyew, 194 F. App’x. 897, 900 (11th Cir. 2006) (considering whether shareholders’ fraud action against corporation was derivative rather than direct). Pursuant to Alabama Code § 10A-9A-9.01, “a partner maintaining a direct action . . . must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited partnership.” By contrast, a partner maintaining a derivative action sues on behalf of the limited partnership to enforce a right of the limited partnership.