Colburn et al v. Odom et al, No. 6:2015cv01789 - Document 76 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Fourth, Alabama Code § 12-17-161 provides, among other things, that a separate clerk’s office for a district court may be established, that a district court clerk is appointed by the Administrative Director of Courts, and that a district court clerk’s office may be abolished by the Alabama Supreme Court. 3 Finally, Alabama Code § 12-17-162 merely provides that clerical employees serving a district court “shall be a component of the office of the clerk for the circuit court for the county in which they serve.” As Odom noted in briefing, none of these provisions establishes, even indirectly, the circuit clerk’s “responsibility of reviewing a magistrate’s initial appearance decisions and, in particular, the magistrate’s probable cause determinations.”