Colburn et al v. Odom et al, No. 6:2015cv01789 - Document 76 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] But none of the Alabama laws or rules of criminal procedure on which the plaintiffs rely specifically provides that circuit court clerks are responsible for reviewing a magistrate’s probable cause determinations or for training and supervising magistrates in any other way. The plaintiffs identify five statutory provisions. The first, Alabama Code § 12-17-93, grants circuit court clerks the authority to “administer oaths and take acknowledgements and affidavits”; to appoint deputy clerks; to receive judgments; and to “exercise such other powers as are, or may be, conferred by law, including administrative rules of procedure promulgated by order of the Supreme Court of Alabama.” The second provision, Alabama Code § 12-17-94, establishes the duties of circuit court clerks.