Loveless v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 6:2014cv01773 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] B. Ms. Loveless’s Allegations of Pain 15 Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ’s evaluation of her subjective complaints of pain was improper. Specifically, Ms. Loveless alleges that the ALJ failed to consider relevant evidence, and came to his conclusions regarding her credibility arbitrarily. Plaintiff further alleges that had the ALJ found her testimony credible, and assigned it the proper weight, she would have been found disabled. The Social Security Act provides that “[a]n individual’s statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1529(a), 416.929(a) (same). “[T]here must be medical signs and findings . . . which show the existence of a medical impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which could reasonably be expected to produce pain and other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all evidence required to be furnished . . . would lead to a conclusion that the individual is under a disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1529, 416.929. Accordingly, an ALJ is not required to merely accept a claimant’s subjective allegations of pain or other symptoms and may properly consider the claimant’s credibility when making a determination of disability. See Wilson v.