Hobbs v. Powell et al, No. 6:2014cv01113 - Document 73 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Goebert, 510 F.3d at 1327. Because plaintiff alleged that Lyrene personally saw multiple medical forms and received verbal requests for Hobbs’s medical treatment, and thereafter failed to examine or treat Hobbs, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged causation and has stated a claim for deliberate indifference under § 1983. 22 B. State Law Medical Malpractice Claim Lyrene next argues that the state law medical malpractice claim should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to state her claim with the specificity mandated by § 6-5-551 of the Alabama Medical Liability Act (“AMLA”). (Doc. 39 at 9.) Lyrene focuses his argument on plaintiff’s failure to provide “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff,” (Doc. 39 at 7 (quoting Ala. Code § 6-5-551)), and to allege “the date, time or manner, if at all, Dr. Lyrene purportedly violated the standard of care,” (Doc. 39 8). Section 6-5-551, which governs plaintiff’s state law medical malpractice claim, provides: In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death ... against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, ... [t]he plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts..... Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Ala. Code § 6-5-551. The Alabama Supreme Court has interpreted the requirement to provide “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff” as requiring “fair notice of the allegedly negligent act:” 23 [W]hen a plaintiff files a complaint alleging that a health care provider breached the standard of care owed to the plaintiff, although every element of the cause of action need not be stated with particularity, the plaintiff must give