Hobbs v. Powell et al, No. 6:2014cv01113 - Document 73 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] The law defendant jailers allegedly violated seems to squarely fall within Justice Shaw’s definition of “the law” for purposes of § 14–6–1. In defendant jailers’ Supplemental Brief, (Doc. 66), filed after the court held on a hearing on the foregoing Motions, defendant jailers argue that the express language of § 14–6–1 mandates a narrow interpretation of “acting in compliance with law.” (Doc. 66 at 16 1-3.) Defendant jailers again focus on the language “shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff.” (Id. at 1 (quoting § 14–6–1) (emphasis added).) However, as noted above, that language is conditioned by the language at issue: jail personnel “shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.” § 14–6–1 (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute requires jail personnel to act in compliance with the law to receive the protection of § 14-6-1 immunity, and the statute does not limit that requirement to compliance with only certain types of law.