McCants v. United States of America, No. 5:2021cv01327 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] This argument is creative, but unavailing. First, Alabama law is clear that the personal representative litigates on behalf of the statutory beneficiaries, not themselves. Goldstein, 270 So. 3d at 1154-55. Second, if McCants is right that the statute creates a constructive trust and appoints her the trustee, she would still pursue a claim on other parties’ behalf. Without venturing too far into the weeds, the principles of trust law defeat Ms. McCants argument. Trustees in Alabama owe beneficiaries a fiduciary duty of loyalty. Ala. Code § 19-3B-802. Paramount to that duty is the principle that “[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” Id. § 19-3B-802(a). Put simply, Ms. McCants’s argument fails because she argues that she can proceed pro se on her own behalf in order to create a situation where she acts “solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” Id.