McCants v. United States of America, No. 5:2021cv01327 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Nix’s estate, she still cannot proceed pro se because her claim litigates other parties’ interests. No cause of action for wrongful death existed under the common law, so wrongful death claims are brought exclusively under the Alabama Wrongful Death Statute. Waters v. Hipp, 600 So. 2d 981, 982 (Ala. 1992). The statute provides that “[a] personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages . . . for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person . . . whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused”. Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a). Important here, the statute explains that “[t]he damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.” Ala. Code § 6-5-410(c). Interpreting that statutory language, the Alabama courts have clearly held that a wrongful death action under the Alabama Wrongful Death Statute is not on the decedent estate’s behalf.