Hemphill v. Morgan County, Alabama et al, No. 5:2021cv01286 - Document 25 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Doc. 1 at 2, 6-7. Allegedly, QCHC “refused to see Hall, or to provide her with a diagnosis or treatment,” thereby denying her medical care for a serious condition and ultimately causing her death. Id. at 6-7. QCHC argues that Hemphill’s claim fails to comply with the relevant state-law pleading standards. See doc. 20. 1. The Alabama Medical Liability Act governs negligence and wrongful death claims against healthcare providers. Ala. Code § 6-5-551. The AMLA requires plaintiffs to plead “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff[,] and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act 12 or acts.” Id. Otherwise, “[the complaint] is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” Id. But, the AMLA does not require plaintiffs to plead “every element of the cause of action . . . with particularity.” Mikkelsen v.