Heard v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 5:2021cv00100 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. at 24–26. The ALJ added that Heard had “received only conservative treatment” for his physical impairments. Id. at 25. After determining Heard’s RFC, the ALJ moved to step four and found that Heard is able to perform his former relevant work as a hand packager. Id. at 28. The 6 Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c), “[m]edium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds.” 5 ALJ therefore concluded that Heard is not disabled under the Social Security Act. Id. at 29. In response, Heard requested review of the ALJ’s decision before the Social Security Appeals Council.