Simple Helix LLC v. Relus Technologies LLC et al, No. 5:2020cv00453 - Document 27 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] As applied here, these rules create no rights in favor of Simple Helix, as Simple Helix did not operate as the originator’s bank. Rather, these rules inure to the benefit of only Relus’s bank as the originator’s bank. Likewise, “[w]ith respect to a payment order issued to a[n] [originator’s bank], acceptance of the order by the [originator’s bank] obliges the [originator] to pay the bank the amount of the [originator’s] order.” § 7-4A-402(c). However, the [originator’s] obligation “to pay its payment order is excused if the funds transfer is not completed by acceptance by the beneficiary’s bank of a payment order instructing payment to the beneficiary of th[e] [originator’s] payment order.” Id. The money-back guarantee requires the originator’s bank to refund the originator’s payment if § 7-4A402(c) excuses the obligation vis-à-vis such payment. § 7-4A-402(d).