Simple Helix LLC v. Relus Technologies LLC et al, No. 5:2020cv00453 - Document 27 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] U.C.C. Art. 4A prefatory note; § 7-4A8 As the Prefatory Note to U.C.C. Article 4A clarifies, “X pays Y by causing Y’s bank to become indebted to Y in the amount of the payment. This debt arises when Y’s bank accepts the payment order that X’s bank issued to Y’s bank to execute X’s order.” U.C.C. Art. 4A prefatory note. 9 The parties’ filings do not identify Relus’s bank by name. 10 103(a)(2). The bank receiving the originator’s bank’s instruction to credit the beneficiary’s account – Y’s bank as illustrated above, or Wells Fargo here – constitutes the “beneficiary’s bank.” U.C.C. Art. 4A prefatory note; § 7-4A-103(a)(3). As relevant here, § 7-4A-207 describes the rights and obligations arising when a payment order “identifies the beneficiary both by name and by a[] . . . bank account number[,] and the name and number identify different persons.” § 7-4A-207(b). The rights and obligations set forth in § 7-4A-207 vary depending upon the beneficiary’s bank’s knowledge10 that a payment order misdescribes the beneficiary.