Pettway et al v. Marshall et al, No. 5:2019cv01073 - Document 65 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Kelco Disposal, 492 U.S. 257, 265 (1989) (explaining that a “fine” is “a payment to a sovereign as punishment for some offense.”) The instant case features neither a payment nor a punishment. In the underlying civil in rem forfeiture action in State court, the State of Alabama seeks forfeiture of the $15,500 in Plaintiffs’ account pursuant to Ala. Code § 13A-12-30, which states that “[m]oney used as bets or stakes in gambling activity in violation of this article is forfeited to the state and by court order shall be transmitted to the general fund of the state.” In the State action, the State of Alabama seeks recovery of the proceeds of allegedly illegal gambling activity.