Swauger v. Dept. of Defense - Defense Intelligence Agency, No. 5:2019cv01039 - Document 22 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Id.) Setting aside the foregoing contentions, 7 the court concludes Morel received the DIA’s final order pursuant to this Circuit’s three-day presumption of receipt; thus, 7 Pursuant to the analysis herein, Swauger’s complaint warrants dismissal notwithstanding the arguments the parties advance in their briefing. In any event, the court discerns a deficiency in the AJ’s decision which forecloses Ashley’s argument. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a), an agency’s final order “shall contain notice of the complainant’s right to appeal to the [OFO].” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a).