Swauger v. Dept. of Defense - Defense Intelligence Agency, No. 5:2019cv01039 - Document 22 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] On April 3, 2019, the OFO dismissed the appeal as untimely. (Id. at 1–5). The dismissal order stated: On appeal, [Morel] notes that the [DIA] had not issued a final order. However, the [DIA] provided evidence showing that it issued a final order, which was delivered to [Swauger] on February 6, 2017. A delivery attempt was made to [Morel] on February 6, 2017, but the copy of the final order was undelivered, marked as “Unclaimed/Being Returned to Sender” on September 27, 2017, and ultimately returned to the [DIA] on October 5, 2017.[3] (Id. at 2). The OFO acknowledged that pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d), “when a complainant designates an attorney as a representative . . . time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney.” (Id.) (citing 29 3 The OFO noted “[t]here is no explanation as to why the U.S. Postal Service took about 7 months to return [the copy] to the [DIA].” (Doc. 7-3 at 2 n.2). 11 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d)).