Welch v. City of Hartselle Alabama et al, No. 5:2019cv00731 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 17, p. 11). Plaintiff also alleges that “City officials, acting with deliberate indifference, failed and refused to implement policies and train officers regarding the handling of deaf persons like [plaintiff].” (Id.). Plaintiff alleges that these actions violated Title II of the ADA and, as a result, he is entitled to compensatory damages. Title II of the ADA prohibits a public entity from discriminating against a qualified individual on account of the individual’s disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Bircoll v. Miami-Dade County, 480, F.3d 1072, 1081 (11th Cir. 2007). In particular, Title II states, “[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the 5 benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. There appears to be no dispute at this stage that plaintiff is a qualified individual with a disability within the meaning of Title II of the ADA or that the City of Hartselle is a public entity.