Powers v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 5:2019cv00262 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff argues that her medical records from Dr. Morris Scherlis and Dr. John Lary provide evidence for this assertion. That simply is not so. Dr. Scherlis’s findings were consistent with the ALJ’s findings during the RFC determination. The medical evidence (or, more precisely, the lack of a medical record since 12 2016) substantiates the ALJ’s finding that Plaintiff could perform light work, limited climbing, occasional pushing/pulling, and a sit/stand option. The ALJ discounted the opinion of Dr. Lary because it was too broad and vague, and lacked specification and detail. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3) (“We will always give good reason in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give your treating source’s medical opinion.”). Plaintiff did not challenge the fact that the ALJ gave little weight to Dr. Lary’s opinion and, in any event, the ALJ did not err in giving less weight to those opinions. Moreover, even if the ALJ had given more weight to Dr.