Turnage v. United States Department of the Army, No. 5:2018cv02127 - Document 70 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] That opinion addressed the question of whether 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) — the federal-sector provision of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”)39 — imposed liability only when a plaintiff demonstrated that his or her age was a “but-for cause” of the personnel action in question. Babb I, 140 S. Ct. at 1171.40 The Supreme Court 38 The Supreme Court also assumed, without explicitly holding, the test applied to a federal governmental employer. See United States Postal Service Board of Governors v. Aikens, 460 U.S. 711 (1983). 39 The full text of 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) reads as follows: All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) in military departments as defined in section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission, in those units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units of the judicial branch of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service, in the Smithsonian Institution, and in the Government Publishing Office, the Government Accountability Office, and the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination based on age. [Emphasis supplied.] 40 The “but-for” standard requires a plaintiff to show “‘that the harm would not have occurred’ in the absence of — that is, but for — the defendant’s conduct.” University of Texas Southwest Medical Center v.